International Association of Lighting Designers (IALD) and the IALD Education Trust Privacy Notice

Updated May 2023

The International Association of Lighting Designers (IALD) and the IALD Education Trust take our obligation seriously to protect the personal data that we collect, use, share, and process. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when you provide information to IALD and the IALD Education Trust.

IALD Principles Regarding User Privacy and Data Protection

  • We believe user privacy and data protection are basic and important rights
  • We take protecting your privacy seriously, and it is our practice to protect the confidentiality of this information and to limit access to it to those with a business need.
  • We will only collect and process data when it is necessary, and when we do, we will make it clear why we are doing so and how it will be used.
  • We will not send you regular email newsletters that you have not subscribed to, and if subscribed, we will always give you the choice to unsubscribe.
  • We will only share your personal information with contracted vendors necessary to accomplish the work of the IALD/IALD Education Trust.

What type of information we have 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contact information (i.e., name, postal address, email address)
  • Place of employment
  • Category of IALD membership
  • Donation history to the IALD Education Trust
  • Credit card information to process event registration and donations (IALD/IALD Education Trust does not retain credit card information)
  • Bank information (only if IALD/IALD Education Trust needs to reimburse you for expenses incurred on behalf of the IALD/IALD Education Trust or to pay out awarded scholarships)

How and Why Information Is Gathered

Most of the personal information we process is provided directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To become a member of IALD
  • To register for an IALD/IALD Education Trust event (in-person or virtual)
  • To be reimbursed for expenses incurred on behalf of the IALD/IALD Education Trust
  • To submit a speaker proposal or award entry
  • To apply for a student or educator travel stipend, student scholarship, or participation in the LIRC Emerging Designer Program
  • To promote oneself or your company in the IALD and LIRC public directories

Third-Party Data Processors

The IALD/IALD Education Trust may share elements of your data with third-party processors to further the IALD mission to advance the global lighting design profession through leadership and advocacy and serve its members by promoting lighting design education, community, and engagement.

Processors we may share elements of your data with include:

Website Analytics: Access and Usage Data

When someone visits the IALD website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet logging information and details of visitor behavior. We may use this information to determine how many people visit different portions of the website, which resources direct that traffic, and how the site content is navigated. This analytic data helps us better tailor the user experience over time. The information is processed in a way that does not personally identify any site visitor. We do not make, nor do we allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. (To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit the Google Analytics Opt-Out Tool.

What are "Cookies"?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that a website transfers to your desktop or mobile device through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Our website requires per-session cookies to provide log-in functionality, process payments, and manage registrations. With your permission, we may also be able to enable session cookies that improve site navigation, personalize your content, and allow us to track site activity for marketing purposes.

Pixel Tags and Related Technologies

Pixel Tags are graphics with a unique identifier that function similarly to cookies. However, while cookies are stored on your desktop or mobile device, these technologies are embedded invisibly on web pages. With your permission, we may use these technologies (clear GIFs, web beacons, web bugs, etc.) to improve user experience, personalize content, identify traffic sources, and analyze site usage. We may also use such tags in email communications to help track delivery success, open and click rates, message forwarding, and other behavior.

Site Search Engine

Our website search engine uses internal content indexing to provide results. No user-specific data is collected as part of this search.

Website | iMIS RISE

We use a third-party tool, RISE, provided by our contracted association management software, iMIS, to manage and host our website. iMIS collects information users provide to facilitate account and membership functionality, event management, digital communications, and processing payments for memberships, event registrations, and donations to the IALD Education Trust. (The IALD Education Trust may also utilize the third-party service GoFundMeCharity™, a crowdfunding platform, for additional means of donated Trust support).

Users need to create an account on iald.org to process event registrations or purchase items via online payment transactions, and the details of this account are stored in iMIS. We do not retain credit card information in iMIS data storage; all transactions are secure and encrypted via PayPal. Only anonymized transaction IDs are stored.

The IALD Career Center

We use a third-party platform, Naylor Association Solutions, to provide our digital career center. Naylor collects information on registered users of its service to customize career center listings and persistent search functionality. Please see Naylor's privacy statement for more information about how Naylor processes your data.

Email Communications

Our association management software (iMIS) facilitates automated email delivery from IALD and the IALD Education Trust, using sender validation and spam-protection technologies through Twilio SendGrid. SendGrid gathers data on our behalf to help us monitor and improve the quality and deliverability of email communications. We only send messages to people who have opted in to receive communications from us. Individuals can opt out of receiving messages from us on any or all communications categories (i.e., Awards, Elections, LIRC, Enlighten) at any time by updating their account preferences on the IALD website.

For more information about what communications data is analyzed, please see Twilio’s privacy policy.

eBallot

We use a third-party provider software, eBallot (Votenet Solutions, Inc.), to conduct IALD and LIRC elections and send communications specific to those events. We only send emails to voting members of the IALD and Voting Representatives of the LIRC.

 

Surveys

 We use a third-party provider or software, SurveyMonkey, to deliver our surveys from IALD and the IALD Education Trust.
 

Membership Communications

We use our association management system to send membership-relevant information to members of the organization. This may include, but is not limited to, dues renewal communication, information about elections, and IALD governance issues. We may send messages of this kind to any member of IALD or LIRC in good standing as part of your membership with us.

People Who Register for an IALD Event

For those events not We use a third-party platform, Cvent, to process your registration and collect payment for most IALD events. Cvent’s privacy policy can be located here: https://www.cvent.com/en/cvent-global-privacy-policy

People Who Contact Us Via Social Media

We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite, to manage many of our social media interactions, along with the services innately provided by Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram. If you send us a private or direct message via social media, the message will be stored by Hootsuite (or the respective social media platform) for up to one year. The message will not be shared with any other organizations.

People Who Receive Physical Mail from IALD and the IALD Education Trust

As the global architectural lighting design association, IALD and the IALD Education Trust communicates not only with its members but also with others in allied fields that use or touch on lighting design such as architects, building engineers, and non-member lighting designers, etc., assuming there is a legitimate interest in receiving this information. You may receive physical mail from IALD and/or the IALD Education Trust providing information on advances in lighting, news about the IALD Education Trust, the IALD Education Trust Scholarships/Travel Stipends program, fundraising for the IALD Education Trust, details about the Certified Lighting Designer (CLD) credential, news about upcoming conferences and events, promotion of IALD’s members, etc. You can opt out of receiving physical mail by contacting [email protected].

Data Transfers

We may transfer to and store the data we collect about you in countries other than the country in which the data was originally collected, including the United States, and other destinations outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Brazil. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you provided the data. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your personal data. However, IALD will do its utmost to protect your personal data and comply with laws surrounding data transfer and data privacy.

EU and UK Citizens’ Rights for Information

As a resident and/or citizen of an EU member state or the UK, you have the following rights for information under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679  and the UK GDPR:
  • The right of access – the right to review any personal data we hold on you
  • The right to rectification – the right to request corrections or updates to any personal data we hold on you without undue delay
  • The right to erasure – the right to have your data erased from our archives
  • The right to restrict processing – the right to clarify and specify how we may and may not use data we hold on you
  • The right to data portability – the right to receive data held on you in a commonly used and machine-readable format
  • The right to object to data processing under certain circumstances at any time
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling (IALD/IALD Education Trust do not use automated decision making or profiling)
 
You may reach the IALD to request any of the above by using the contact information at the end of this document.

Brazil Citizens’ Rights for Information

Article 18 of the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais or LGPD) outlines that Brazilian citizens have the rights to:
  1. Confirm the existence of the processing of their data
  2. Access their data
  3. Correct incomplete, inaccurate, or out-of-date data
  4. Anonymize, block or delete unnecessary or excessive data or data that is not being processed in compliance with the LGPD
  5. Portability of data, i.e. handed over to another service or processor if requested
  6. Have their data deleted
  7. Information about public and private entities with which the controller has shared data
  8. Information about the possibility of denying consent and the consequences
  9. Revoke consent
 You may reach the IALD to request any of the above by using the contact information at the end of this document.

 

How Do We Use Your Data?

Donor Privacy Information

The IALD and the IALD Education Trust will not sell, trade or share a member’s/donor's personal information, including their name, phone number, email, or physical address with non-IALD/IALD Education Trust third parties nor will it send donors mailings on behalf of other unrelated organizations. This policy applies to all information received by IALD or the IALD Education Trust, both online and offline, as well as any electronic, written or oral communication. The IALD Education Trust occasionally uses third-party vendors to manage and process donor, scholarship and travel stipend information. These vendors are bound by strict confidentiality agreements.

Credit Card Account Information

The IALD is committed to providing members and customers with a secure credit and debit card processing environment to protect against loss and fraud. To protect customers and limit Association liability, our association management system (ASI iMIS) must comply with Payment Card Industry (PCI) requirements for securely processing, transmitting, and disposing of cardholder data. When members and customers choose to pay using their credit cards, IALD and the IALD Education Trust use secure protocols to submit the information needed to obtain payment to the appropriate transactional gateway. All payment information is encrypted and secure. For members who opt to store credit card information for recurring membership renewal transactions, that card identification information is token encrypted in data storage by the association management software. Any authentication information including CVV and PIN blocks are considered sensitive data and will not be stored. Please never send the IALD — or anyone — your credit card information via email or text message.

Disclosures to Third Parties

If you receive a scholarship or a travel stipend from the IALD Education Trust, with your permission, the Trust may share your name, school, the degree you are working on and your award amount in various print and digital media formats including print publications, websites, e-marketing, posters, banners, advertising, film, and social media. If you grant this permission, you need to understand that this information is then available to the general public and the use of it is no longer in the control of the IALD Education Trust.
 
Mailing Address
IALD and the IALD Education Trust share mailing addresses with third party mailing houses to process postage and deliver mail to people with a legitimate interest in the lighting industry and the services of the IALD and the IALD Education Trust, or who have requested to receive certain information. IALD only shares as much information as is required to fulfill the mailing, and mailing houses delete the information as soon as mailings have been distributed.

How Long We Retain Your Personal Data

The IALD and the IALD Education Trust retain personal data identifying you for as long as necessary in the circumstances— for instance, as long as you are a member of the IALD or have a relationship with the lighting industry, the IALD and the IALD Education Trust will for a reasonable period  send you information where we have regular contact with you, or as may be needed to enforce or defend contract claims or as is required by applicable law.
 
The IALD and the IALD Education Trust have adopted a Record Retention and Destruction Policy (which is available on request). The criteria we use for determining the relevant retention and disposal periods we adopt are based on the purpose for which we hold data and the reasonable expectations of those whose personal data we collect in these circumstances, taking into account various legislative requirements and guidance issued by relevant EU regulatory authorities.
 
In accordance with the above retention policy, the personal data that we no longer need will be disposed of and/or anonymized so you can no longer be identified from it.

Links to Other Websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. When clicking on external links from the IALD website, please be aware that you are leaving the iald.org website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

About the GDPR

Under the GDPR, the IALD and the IALD Education Trust uses the following lawful bases for processing personal data:
  • Legitimate Interest – As a global lighting design association, the IALD and the IALD Education Trust communicate not only with its members but also with others in allied fields that use or touch on lighting design. The IALD and the IALD Education Trust provide information to these individuals about advances in lighting, news about upcoming conferences or events, promotion of its members, etc. in order to effectively manage and accomplish the mission of the IALD and the IALD Education Trust. Individuals may unsubscribe at any time from receiving this information.
  • Consent – IALD and the IALD Education Trust will ask explicit permission to collect and process certain information such as special categories of personal data. We will always tell you directly what information is being requested and what we plan to do with it. We also give separate granular options to consent separately to different purposes and types of processing. We allow individuals to withdraw their consent at any time without detriment.
  • Contractual- In order to become a member of IALD, individuals apply and pay a fee which provides basic rights and responsibilities of both the member and the organization as provided for in IALD’s bylaws. Therefore, there are certain notifications that individuals will receive that they cannot opt out of such as dues renewal notices, information about the bylaws, elections’ information, etc.

People Who Make a Complaint

The IALD strives to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. We take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.
 
This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the IALD’s collection and use of personal information. However, we will provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to one of the addresses below.
 
If you are a citizen or resident of an EU member state, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you may also make a complaint to the supervisory authority of the member state where you reside, where you work, or where an infringement occurred. You may also contact IALD’s representative in Europe at [email protected].
 
If you are a U.K citizen, you can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
 
If you are a citizen of Brazil, under the LGDP you may also make a complaint to the Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados (ANPD) via their website https://www.gov.br/anpd/pt-br

Contact Information

For general privacy requests or concerns, contact:

IALD Headquarters
Attn: Data Privacy
242 N. York St. Suite 514
Elmhurst, IL 60126
USA
TEL: +1 312 527 3677
FAX: +1 312 527 3680
EMAIL: [email protected]

For privacy requests or concerns made by EU citizens, contact:

IALD Headquarters
Attn: Data Privacy
242 N. York St. Suite 514
Elmhurst, IL 60126
USA
TEL: +1 312 527 3677
FAX: +1 312 527 3680
EMAIL: [email protected]

- OR -

IALD’s representative in Europe: 
IALD Europe
Avenue de Tervueren 188a, Postbox 4, 
1150 Brussels
Belgium
TEL: +32 (0)2 761 1682
FAX: +32 (0)2 761 1699
EMAIL: [email protected]

Ultimately, no website, mobile application, database or system is completely secure or “hacker proof.” While no one can guarantee that your personal information will not be disclosed, misused or lost by accident or by the unauthorized acts of others, we continuously review and make enhancements to how we protect member and customer information. We also cannot control dissemination of personal information you post on or through our digital platforms using any social networking tools we may provide, and you should have no expectation of privacy in respect of such information.

Changes to this privacy notice

This policy may change from time to time without notice to you other than posting the revised policy on the IALD website. The latest effective date will be highlighted at the top of the policy information.
 
If there are material changes to this privacy notice or in how the IALD/IALD Education Trust will use your personal data, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes before they take effect or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy notice to learn how the IALD/IALD Education Trust is processing your information.

The 2024 IALD International Lighting Design Awards

IALD Enlighten Europe 2024